Rapides Parish, Louisiana

Posted Queries for April thru October 2007

LUCE, MARSH, REID posted by Rita on Friday, April 6, 2007

Searching for family information for REID family living in Rapides Parish in 1830's and 1840's. Family is listed on 1840 census with illegible initial. My gggrandfather, Charles Claiborne Reid is said to have been born in Rapides Parish about 1830 of English descent. Apparently his parents died in 1840's and he relocated to Texas with a John MARSH family about 1847/1848. Per info passed down, Claiborne had 2 sisters; one may have been named Clemintine b. abt 1827 and probably married in Rapides Parish about 1845. Clemintine's husband's name may have been J.P.LUCE; spelling is not real clear on 1850 Polk Co., TX census. Any information regarding the REID family would be most appreciated.

posted by Bobby Duplissey on Tuesday, May 1, 2007

Searching for information on William Lard (Laird) and his wife Mary. Both are buried in Union Hill Cemetery in Rapides Parish. No dates on their headstones. Possible that they were born about 1823.

CHEVALLIER, JOHNSON, REEVES posted by Carolyn Owen on Sunday, May 6, 2007

Looking for death & burial of George Washington REEVES b. August 1852 Catahoula or Rapides Parish died before 1910. Married Mary Lorede Paul b. May 1854. Also brother William Eugene REEVES b. Feb 1850 married Emeline Alzina JOHNSON (b. Feb 1860 Rapides Parish) 24 May 1878 in Catahoula Parish. Children of John A. & Rose CHEVALLIER REEVES.

DROMGOOLE, GILBERT posted by Susan St. John on Tuesday, May 15, 2007

DROMGOOLE, William Allen, Sr b.1790 Logan Cnty KY m. GILBERT, Sarah
son: William Allen, Jr b. 27 Jan 1818 Rapides Parish, LA
son: George C or G b. LA
dau: Mary Jane
son: Phillip Gilbert
son:John Edward son: Alexander

BIRD, FOX, HAYNES posted by Darleen on Thursday, June 7, 2007

Looking for information on my greatgrandfather George L. BIRD. He married Charlotte FOX about 1843 and lived in Baton Rouge where she died in 1900. Their daughter Pauline, my grandmother, died in 1904. Sometime around 1906 & 1910 he moved to Lena, Rapides Parish, along with his daughter, Georgie Spinks, and granddaughter's Hazel HAYNES & Sadie Haynes. About 1916 the girls all moved on to Marshell,TX. After that we have no information on what happened to George Bird. He owned/worked in a butcher shop in Lena. I believe he may have been born in that area. Would like to have more info on him and if he died there. Any help would be appreciated.

BOGGESS, MCWILLIAMS posted by Rodney Lehman on Friday, July 27, 2007

I an trying to determine the parents of Joseph Keough MCWILLIAMS 1855-1905 who was born and died in Rapides Parish. He married Alice Amanda BOGGESS in 1885. Does anyone know of this McWilliams' ancestors?

JOHNSON, STROTHER, WILLIS posted by Loretta Cooley on Sunday, July 29, 2007

Rosetta STROTHER married William JOHNSON 30 Jan 1902 in Rapides Parish. They are both buried in the Bethel / Willis Flats Cemetery. According to cemetery records, dates for "Rozittie" JOHNSON are 11 Oct 1884 and 03 Feb 1931, and dates for William are 15 Oct 1879 and 24 May 1933. According to LA Death Index Records on the internet, Rosetta JOHNSON, who died 3 Feb 1931, had an estimated birth year of 1891. I am trying to establish which historical information pertains to this Rosetta STROTHER JOHNSON. 1880 census records for Rapides Parish, Ward 6, show Rosetta STROTHER, 4 y.o. daughter, living in the home of John and Caroline STROTHER. Also in the home are two sons of John and Caroline: Houston 6 and William 2. This 4 y.o. Rosetta would have had a birth year of about 1876. This is apparently the family of John Houston STROTHER, Sr. and Carolyn Matilda WILLIS, a granddaughter of Rev. Joseph WILLIS. (Or, am I wrong in thinking this?) Much has been written about the families and the history of John STROTHER and Carolyn WILLIS. However, in the various family trees, I do not find mention of their daughter, Rosetta. (Or, am I wrong here?) 1900 census records for Rapides Parish, Ward 6, show Rosetta STROTHER, 17 y.o. granddaughter, living in the home of Lemuel and Olive WILLIS. (Lemuel was born 1844.) Also in the home is a grandson, David STROTHER, and three sons: Robert, Pizaro, and Hardy WILLIS. Rosetta is shown with a birthdate of May 1882. Is this the same Rosetta as the one in the home of John and Carolyn STROTHER in 1880? To add to the confusion, some family trees show Rosetta and David as children of Lemuel and Olive WILLIS. If she is the daughter of John and Carolyn STROTHER--as she appears to be--why is she not living with them in 1900? Was Carolyn WILLIS STROTHER the daughter of this Lemuel WILLIS, who was born 1844? This is confusing also, because although Rev. Joseph WILLIS did have a son named Lemuel WILLIS, I think the birth year of this Lemuel was around 1812 and so would not have been the father of Carolyn. Other information that I've found states that the Lemuel born around 1844 was the son of William and Rhoda WILLIS. I believe, maybe wrongly, that all the Rosettas named above are the same. I just can't reconcile all the differences. There is also another Rosetta STROTHER shown in the 1900 census, who was the daughter of George and Nancy Strother. However, I believe that she is different from all of the above. Can anyone clear this up for me? Was the Rosetta STROTHER who married William JOHNSON a daughter of John STROTHER and Carolyn WILLIS? Were Lemuel and Olive WILLIS grandparents she was living with in 1900? Who were the parents of Carolyn WILLIS STROTHER? Before we leave this family, can anyone tell me who the parents were of William JOHNSON who married Rosetta?

HARPOLE, LILLEY, REYNOLDS posted by Stephen A. Lilley on Wednesday, August 8, 2007

I'm looking into the Sarah Elizabeth HARPOLE REYNOLDS family. Se was married to a John Robert Reynolds b. Abt 1828 in SC. they were married 14 jan 1868 in Okibbeha County MS. There children were David W., Henry, Thomas J., Rufus, John Newton, Louvella, and Westly. Sarah Elizabeth Reynolds is shown in the 1900 to 1930 census as living with her sons John Newton Reynolds nad Westly Reynolds. Both John and Westly were single until there deaths. I'm interested in the marriage of S.E. Reynolds to a Mr. Miles O. LILLEY September 19, 1890 in Rapides parish Louisiana. This marriage did not last long as MR lilley died before the 1900 census. Does anyone have additional information about these two families between starting with the death of Mr. John Robert Reynods and ending with the Death of Mr Miles O Lilley?

COCCHINO posted by Joseph Baillio on Thursday, August 9, 2007

I would like to find information on a young man named Pete COCCHINO (spelling?) who died in or near Alexandria, Louisiana in the mid to late 1930s. He may have been hit by a train.

KEEGAN posted by Linda Keegan Watrous on Friday, October 19, 2007

I am seeking the obituary and/or the burial place of Dorothy or Dorthy Mae KEEGAN, who died in Rapides Parish on March 30,1949 and is supposed to be buried in Greenwood Cemetery, but the city of burial is not known.

WARNER, WILLIS posted by deborah on Saturday, October 27, 2007

Looking for my gg grandmothers family, Salie Mae WILLIS, born Feb. 10 1893,Louisiana,stories were told she was born on what once was called the Willis home place.Her father was married twice we believe there were two children from first marriage. At 18 Salie married Robert Benjiman WARNER 1920 cencus shows Salie Ben Robert Susie and William. I've also been told her family all lived around Oakdale and Elizabeth and Rapids Parish I just know she is a decendent of Joesph Willis I just need to know her Dad's name I've studied everything I can and search but most of family records were lost in a fire If you know anything about Salie Mae Please contact me

Return to Rapides Parish Louisiana Genealogy page

Post ...

View ...

For questions about this page contact Morgan Edward Johnson at morganjohnson@spamcop.net.
Queries last updated (A lapse in updates may be because no new queries have been received.)

Query, Surname, and Researcher pages managed by CCHelper, an application written by Patty Lindsay.